ActiveConversion Privacy Policy

Any information we collect on this website, or that you provide:

  • Is used to provide information on our products and services
  • May be used to notify you for marketing purposes
  • Will not be sold or rented to others
  • Will not be shared with other organizations without your specific consent

At ActiveConversion, we are committed to respecting and maintaining your online privacy. We recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of all personally identifiable information you share with us.

If you want to correct any information, or wish to delete your information from our database, please let us know by  contacting us .


We track visitor actions on our customers’ website in greater detail by allowing form fields to be labeled in order to relate visitors and content. This and other forms of labeling make it possible for our customers to track such things as activity.

Business contact information such as it would appear on a corporate business card is not considered to be personally identifiable information. This also applies to organizations, institutions, enterprises and public entities. “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual.

Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of any employee of any organization. Anything that might appear on your business card, or can be found through publicly available information such as the telephone book, or other directory is not considered Personal Information.

Examples of an individual’s Personal Information include:

  • Credit card or bank account numbers
  • ID numbers such as SIN numbers, health card or benefit plan numbers
  • Age, weight, and height
  • Medical information such as blood types, income bracket, or ethnic origin
  • Employee records, credit info or loan information.

Because ActiveConversion limits its business activities to selling software and service solutions to business customers (not private persons) it collects little if any Personal Information, as do its customers.

We have produced this Privacy Clarification with respect to the privacy principles outlined  in Schedule 1 of the “Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act” (“PIPEDA Act”) of Canada.

The European Commission recognizes that the “PIPEDA Act” meets the demands of the “European Union’s Data Protection Directive” and provides protection for personal information transferred between Canada and the EU.

The United States through the U.S. Department of Commerce has developed the “International Safe Harbor Privacy Principles” which are designed to satisfy the requirements of Article 25 of the EU Directive. Qualification by U.S. businesses and organizations is entirely voluntary.

Whether visitors are from the United States, the EU, or Canada they can be confident that ActiveConversion  meets or exceeds the personal information protection requirements of these major bodies and many others that have enacted similar acts or laws.

Advertisement Policy

Remarketing allows us to reach people who have previously showed interest in our services. We connect to potential customers while they’re online by showing a compelling message or offer that may encourage them to return. Third party vendors, such as Google, help us target potential clients by placing ads on the Google Display Network. Ad placement is done by using cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to your website. If visitors would like to opt-out of Google’s use of cookies, they can do so by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager or they can visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Find out What Our System Can Do for You