COMPLIANCE WITH GLOBAL DATA REGULATIONS

We know that when you use our platforms, you are trusting us to keep data and privacy in mind at all times. Our platforms rely heavily on the sharing and management of B2B data. As such, we have worked diligently to ensure we comply with regulations across the globe including GDPR, PIPEDA, and the upcoming California Privacy Rights Act. We will continue to monitor evolving regulations to ensure ongoing compliance.

WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED?

“BUSINESS CARD” DATA

The easiest way to understand the personal information we collect is to think of if it could be found on a business card. This includes a visitor’s name, company, job title, business email, and office phone number. It does not collect any other personal data such as gender, race, health status. This strictly followed policy ensures data is only used for business to business purposes.

WEBSITE ACTIVITY

From what page a visitor landed on, to length of time on the website, to when they return in the future – our customers are able to see what a lead does on their website. We may also have basic information on how you came to the website, such as via Google, social media, or an advertisement.

CLICKS ON ADS & SPONSORED CONTENT IN PUBLICATIONS

Subscribers of a publication who engage with an advertiser’s sponsored content, newsletter ad or banner ad may be shared with the advertiser. The data shared is limited to business card data and basic activity information and is only shared when a subscriber shows explicit interest in an advertiser.

PIPEDA, GDPR, AND CPRA

PIPEDA

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act is a Canadian law relating to data privacy. Personal information, as defined in PIPEDA, does not include things like the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Therefore, our platform is fully compliant since all data is limited to “business card” data used explicitly in relation to business-to-business activities.

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation applies to countries in the European Union. It is important to recognize that GDPR exists to protect individuals, not business. However, we still work to be compliant with this legislation in our data processing including withholding any data that falls outside the terms of acceptable use.

When a contact takes an action that indicates purchase intent, we process the data using legitimate interest as the lawful basis. 

CPRA

The California Privacy Rights Act passed in November 2020. The Act was primarily created to protect sensitive personal information, such as government-issued identifiers,, financial information, precise geolocation, race/ethnic origin, religious beliefs, and genetic data.

Our limitation to “business card” data ensures no sensitive personal information is ever collected or shared. A B2B exemption is also in place until 2023.

WANT MORE INFORMATION?

We get it! Data and privacy can be confusing. We are here to answer any and all questions you may have about our compliance with privacy regulations or how we use data.